Rating:

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m (MCMGBSC055)

$121.99 (as of June 14, 2018, 2:15 am) & FREE Shipping. Details $84.81

Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , .

Usually ships in 24 hours

Quantity

The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC – 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone.Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed
850nm Wavelength
LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
Compact design
Supports forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link
Simple installation